Progressive Music Shows Live Online
Updated 15-Feb-2007
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Below are listings of weekly Progressive Music radio shows, continuous Progressive Music stations and archived Progressive Music shows which can be heard on the Internet, using RealPlayer, StreamWorks, WinAmp and other streaming Internet audio players. If you know of any good Progressive Music shows which broadcast on the Internet, not listed here, please let me know. Be sure to include a URL linking to a description of the show (if available), and a URL linking to the station's audio stream.

Weekly Progressive Music Radio Shows
(English broadcasts, unless otherwise noted)
Time (ET) Monday
12 am Exposure Radio on KSJS (Mon 12-2a) ProgRoots on The Dividing Line (Sun, 10p-2a) Prog's Edge on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Sun, 8p-6a)
1 am
2 am
Gentle through the Night on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Mon, 2-6a)
3 am
4 am
5 am
6 am
7 am
8 am
Monday Mutations on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Mon, 8a-6p)
9 am
Extended Play on Aural Moon (Mon 9a-12p)
10 am
11 am
12 pm
1 pm Parallels on radio KUKU (Mon, 1:05-3p) (Estonian)
2 pm Momentary Dementia on
The Dividing Line (Mon, 2-4p)
Stainless Steel Prog on Delicious Agony (Mon, 2-4p)
3 pm
Il Mundo di Tarkus on Radio Padania (Mon, 3:30-5p) (Italian)
4 pm
5 pm
Bilbo's Prog Show on Delicious Agony (Mon, 5-8p)
The Prog-Rock Diner on WEBR (Mon, 5-7p)
6 pm
Canvas Prog Hour on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Mon, 6-8p)
7 pm  
8 pm
Gardening at Night on WQNA (Mon, 8-10p)
Prog RAM on CKJM
(Mon, 8-10pm)
Progadelic Escapades on Delicious Agony (Mon, 8-10p)
Jubal's Wardrobe on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Mon, 8-10p)
9 pm The Same... Only Different on WVKR (Mon, 9-11p)
10 pm Wired For Sound on CHRW (Mon, 10-12a) Eufonía on XHTEC (Mon, 10-12a) (Spanish) Canvas Prog Hour on Delicious Agony (Mon, 10p-12a)
11 pm
Alquimia 104 on Radio UABC (Mon, 11p-12:30a) (Spanish)

Time (ET) Tuesday
12 am
1 am
2 am
3 am
4 am
5 am
6 am
7 am
8 am
9 am
10 am
11 am
12 pm
Time Warp on Delicious Agony (Tue, 12-1p)
1 pm
Canvas Prog Hour on Delicious Agony (Tue, 1-3p)
2 pm
The Long Road to Fringeland on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Tue, 2-6p)
3 pm
Shadow & Light on Delicious Agony (Tue, 3-5p)
4 pm
5 pm
Alternative Alternative Show on LCR (Tue, 5-7p)
Grab The Setlist on Delicious Agony (Tue, 5-7p)
6 pm
La Villa Strangiato on CHUO (Tue, 6-7:30p) (French)
7 pm
Flight to Reality on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Tue, 7-9p)
8 pm
ProgScape Radio on Delicious Agony (Tue, 8-11p)
Pushing The Envelope on WHUS (Tue, 8-10p)
9 pm
RushHour on The Dividing Line (Tue, 9-10p)
10 pm
Somewhere Between Sunrise & Sunset on WBWC (Tue, 10p-1a)
AfterRushHour on The Dividing Line (Tue, 10-11p)
11 pm
Momentary Dementia
on The Dividing Line (Tue, 11p-1a)

Time (ET) Wednesday
12 am
Somewhere Between Sunrise & Sunset on WBWC (Tue, 10p-1a)
Momentary Dementia on The Dividing Line (Tue, 11p-1a)
1 am
2 am
3 am
4 am
5 am
6 am
7 am
8 am
Viva Zappa on WEBR (Wed, 8-10a)
9 am
10 am
11 am Robert Eksteen's Show on Concertzender (First Wed of each month, 11-12p) (Dutch)
12 pm
1 pm
Domepiece Radio on Delicious Agony (Wed, 1-3p)
2 pm
3 pm
Epic Compositions on Delicious Agony (Wed, 3-5p)
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm Fast & Bulbous on BCB 104 FM (Wed, 6-7p)
7 pm
Flight to Reality on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Wed, 7-9p)
  Progressive Buffet on Delicious Agony (Wed,7-9p)
8 pm Gnosis Radio on Aural Moon (Wed 8-10p)
9 pm
The Lighter Side on The Dividing Line (Wed, 9p-1a)
Women in Music on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Wed, 9-10p)
Featured Artist on Delicious Agony (Wed,9-11p)
10 pm  
Rapid Eye Movements on Imaginary Dimensions (Wed, 10p-1a)
11 pm  

Time (ET) Thursday
12 am
The Lighter Side on The Dividing Line (Wed, 9p-1a)
Rapid Eye Movements on Imaginary Dimensions (Wed, 10p-1a)
1 am
Point of No Return on The Dividing Line (Thu, 1-3a)
2 am
3 am  
4 am
5 am
6 am
7 am
8 am
Afterglow on WMUH (Thu, 8-9:30a)
9 am
10 am
11 am
12 pm
1 pm
2 pm
Music Response: The Alternative Alternative Show on LCR (Thu, 2-5pm)
Gnosis Radio replay on Aural Moon (Thu 2-4p)
3 pm
Crunch Time on The Dividing Line (Thu, 3-4:30p)
The Microphone Free Zone on Delicious Agony (Thu, 3-5p)
4 pm
Imagination on Radio Caroline (Thu, 4-7p)
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
South Side of the Sky on Delicious Agony (Thu, 7-9p)
8 pm
Momentary Dementia on The Dividing Line (Thu, 8-10p)
9 pm
Progressive Shores on Aural Moon (Thu 9-11p)
Canvas Prog Hour on CP Radio (Thu, 9-11p)
Garden of Dreams on Delicious Agony (Thu, 9-11p)
10 pm Beyond and Before on The Dividing Line (Thu, 10-11p)
11 pm
Rogues’ Gallery on The Dividing Line (Thu, 11p-3a)
Infinite Ceiling on CKCU (Thu 11p-12a)
Galactic Travels on WDIY (Thu, 11p-12a)
Lawnmower and Garden Supply Show on Delicious Agony (Thu, 11p-1a)

Time (ET) Friday
12 am
Lawnmower and Garden Supply Show on Delicious Agony (Thu, 11p-1a)
Rogues’ Gallery on The Dividing Line (Thu, 11p-3a)
1 am
2 am
The Healing Colors of Sound on WFMO (Fri, 2-4a)
3 am
4 am
5 am
6 am
7 am The Legacy of Invention on 2NUR (Fri, 7-9a)
8 am
9 am
10 am
The Waiting Room on CFMU (Fri, 10a-12p)
11 am
12 pm
1 pm
The Inside Out Music Hour on Delicious Agony (Fri, 1-2p)
2 pm
3 pm
Progressive Shores on Aural Moon (Fri 3-5p)
Rush Hour on Delicious Agony (Fri, 3-4p)
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm Cross Culture on WEBR (Fri, 6-8p)
7 pm Domepiece Radio on Delicious Agony (Fri, 7-9p)
8 pm
Night Vision on WITR (Fri, 8-10p)
Root of Inspiration on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Fri, 8-10p)
The Healing Colors of Sound on The Dividing Line (Fri, 8-9p)
9 pm
Excentrifugal Frank on Delicious Agony (Fri, 9-10p)
Epic Prog on The Dividing Line (Fri, 9-11p)
10 pm Frequencies in Motion on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Fri, 10p-6a)
11 pm
Nothing But New on The Radiant Flow (11p-2a)

Time (ET) Saturday
12 am Nothing But New on The Radiant Flow (11p-2a)
Critic's Carnival on The Dividing Line (Sat, 12-3a)
Frequencies in Motion on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Fri, 10p-6a)
1 am The Musical Transportation Spree on KFAI (Sat 1-3a)
2 am
3 am
4 am
5 am
6 am
Retroactive on CJAM (Sat, 6-9a)
The AM/FM Show on WMUH (Thu, 6-8a)
Tranquil Passages on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Sat, 6a-12p)
7 am
8 am
9 am
10 am
11 am
12 pm
Blood On The Rooftops on WNYU (Sat, 12-2p)
Gnosis Radio replay on Aural Moon (Sat 12-4p)
New Horizons on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Sat, 12-8p)
1 pm
Rock-O-Saurus on L.O.E.S.-FM (Sat, 1-2pm) (Dutch)
2 pm
Dreams Wide Awake on WOSP (Sat, 2-4p)
3 pm Nuclear Meltdown on Radio101 (Sat, 3:30-5p) (Maltese)
4 pm  
5 pm Propagande on CFOU (Sat, 5-7p) (French)
6 pm The Trip on WRFL (Sat, 6-8p)  
7 pm Alchemy Radio on WRIU (Sat, 7-9p) Underdog Prog on The Dividing Line (Sat, 7-10p)
8 pm Night Vision on WITR (Sat, 8-10p)
Featured Artist Showcase on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Sat, 8-10p)
9 pm
10 pm

The Gagliarchives on WBZC (Sat, 10p-2a)

PapaJ's Matinee on Delicious Agony (Sat, 10p-2a)
Prog'opolis
on The Dividing Line (Sat, 10p-1a)
The Electroacoustic Room on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Sat, 10p-6a)
11 pm

Time (ET) Sunday
12 am
The Gagliarchives on WBZC (Sat, 10p-2a)
PapaJ's Matinee on DLBN (Sat, 10p-2a)
The Electroacoustic Room on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Sat, 10p-6a)
Prog'opolis
on The Dividing Line (Sat, 10p-1a)
1 am
On The Outside on The Dividing Line (Sun, 1-3a)
Star's End on WXPL (Sun, 1-6a)
2 am
(Best of) The Gagliarchives on Aural Moon (Sun 2-4a)
3 am
Sit Down Please on WWUH (Sun, 3-6a)
4 am Tossing and Turning on WRUR (WinAmp link) (Sun, 3-5a)
5 am
6 am
Aural Breakfast on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Sun, 6a-12p)
7 am
8 am
9 am
10 am
Paul Baker's Progressive Show on ARfm (Sun, 10a-1p)
11 am
12 pm
Afternoon Fusion on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Sun, 12-3p)
1 pm
Grab The Setlist on Delicious Agony (Sun, 1-4p)
2 pm
On The Rocks on RockFm (Sun, 2-5p) (Dutch)
3 pm
Winter Sundais on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Sun, 3-5p)
4 pm
Shadow & Light on Delicious Agony (Sun, 4-6p)
5 pm
6 pm
Time Warp on Delicious Agony (Sun, 6-7p)
7 pm
Ambient Drift on Delicious Agony (Sun, 7-10p)
Sounds of Muzak on The Dividing Line (Sun, 7-10p)
Canvas Prog Hour on Imaginary Dimensions (Sun, 7-9p)
8 pm Prog's Edge
on Progressive Soundscapes Radio (Sun, 8p-6a)
ProgRoots on The Dividing Line (Sun, 10p-2a)
9 pm Greatest Show From Earth
on WWUH (Sun, 9p-12a)

Echoes
on Imaginary Dimensions (Sun, 9p-12a)

Extended Play on Aural Moon (Sun 9p-12a)
10 pm   Planet Prog on WMSE (Sun, 10- 11:30p) Watcher of the Skies
on Beaker Street (Sun, 10-10:30p)
11 pm

Continuous Progressive Music Stations

There are numerous progressive music stations now netcasting continuously, 24/7. Many are listed on the Progressive Rock Radio Network (PRRN). Others may be discovered on Progressive Music directories at ShoutCast or Live365.

Sites containing Archived Progressive Music shows
Critic's Carnival The Musical Box (Argentina) ProgRealAudio The Space Sounds and Visions of Tomorrow Today Night Vision